Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION  

Welcome to the sTandTall’s privacy policy. 

sTandTall understands that seeking help when suffering from abuse or bullying can be stressful and scary.  We hold all personal details which you make available to us through using our services in the strictest of confidence and want you to feel completely assured that when you share personal details through our website, it will be securely held and only used as set out in our policy below.

This privacy notice informs you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  We have tried to set this out in a clear and simple way but with sufficient detail so that you are fully aware as to the scope of our processing and your rights in respect of your personal data. If you have any questions concerning our use of your personal data please contact our data privacy manager using the details below.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

CONTROLLER  

sTandTall is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as “sTandTall”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights set out at the end of this privacy policy, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS  

Full name of legal entity: sTandTall

Name or title of: Esther Marshall

Email address: esther@standtall.org

Postal address: 52C Agincourt Road, London, NW3 2NY                              

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES  

This version was last updated on 24 April 2018.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY CHARITY LINKS  

This website includes links to third-party charity websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect data about you. Even though we have specifically selected these charities as organisations we are happy to partner with, we do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Contact Data being your email address and name.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website which is collected through Google Analytics. This data, however, is anonymised and non-identifiable to us.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

You may give us your Identity and Contact data by filling in forms on our website. This includes personal data you provide when you create an account on our website.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us on the email provided if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a user of our service

·       Identity

·       Contact

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide our services to you)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review of our service

 

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       (c) Profile

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services) 

To enable you to complete a survey, or participate in a research project, or fundraising campaign

 

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Profile

·       Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

·       Identity

·       Contact

·       Technical

 

·       Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our charity, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

·       Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, customer relationships and experiences

·       Technical

·       Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 

COOKIES  

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy below.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. But please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with third parties who provide technical assistance and support to our website and services provided by to you.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Some of our external third party IT, cloud computing service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us on the email provided if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

6. DATA SECURITY

The security of your personal data is of paramount importance to us.  We have put in place all appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, and others who strictly have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our services to you.  To determine how long this period may be, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 29 days.

COOKIE POLICY 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device as it contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages more efficiently, remembering your preferences, tracking information about the visit and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

To find out more information on cookies look at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Our cookies

sTandTall uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information helps us improve our services and it is anonymous data, such as: number of visitors to the site, where are visitors coming from and what pages are they viewing.

You can read more about Google Analytics’ privacy policy here: Google Analytics data privacy and security. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Out-out Browser Add-on